LinkSoft Towing Limousine Waste and Taxi software

 

Privacy policy

 

General

LinkSoft Pty Ltd ABN 85 084 389 257 (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognises that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.  The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the goods and services you are seeking. In particular, we may collect:

(a)          your name and contact details;

(b)          your vehicle registration number and/or vehicle name;

(c)           your employment details and other business information;

(d)          your location data, if the GPS function is activated in the App; and

(e)          images from which you may be reasonably identifiable, if the camera function is activated in the App.

We may also collect and hold sensitive information about you, if the camera function of the App is activated and records images of you that include sensitive information (e.g. if you are wearing religious garments).

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us.  Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities and for the purposes of:

(a)          providing goods and services to you or someone else you know;

(b)          facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and

(c)           analysing our goods and services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved goods and services.

Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect sensitive information about you if you consent to the collection of the information and if the information is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions, as set out above.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you, primarily through your use of our App, but also through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via our website, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you.  We may also collect personal information about you if you are in a vehicle which is being monitored by our App (for instance because the driver or owner of the vehicle uses the App). There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you (for instance, if you are a passenger in a vehicle that is being monitored with the App).  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected. We may rely on third parties to notify you where we do not have a direct relationship with you.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the goods and services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).  We may disclose personal information about you to:

(a)          service providers, who provide support and assist us in operating our business, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; and

(b)         other third parties on your request, or with your consent (for instance if you or your employees have agreed to share vehicle data with insurers).

Disclosure of personal information overseas

We may disclose your personal information overseas to third party services providers located in New Zealand, for the purpose of our business operations.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form (including in our cloud-based storage facility located within Australia).  The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access and correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making the request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, the APPs or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

Street address:  Unit 4/17 Bluestone Circuit SEVENTEEN MILE ROCKS QLD 4073, AUSTRALIA

Email address:   support@linksoft.com.au

Telephone:        +61 7 3216 6770

Facsimile:          +61 7 3216 6780

Website:           http://www.linksoft.com.au/

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

If you wish to make a complaint about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our privacy officer, and we will work with you to resolve the issue.

If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.  To lodge a complaint, visit the ‘Complaints’ section of the Information Commissioner’s website, located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner’s office.


© Copyright Linksoft Pty Ltd 2018
Unit 4/17 Bluestone Circuit SEVENTEEN MILE ROCKS QLD 4073, AUSTRALIA | P.O. Box 886, MOUNT OMMANEY QLD 4074, AUSTRALIA
Phone: +61 7 3216 6770 | Fax: +61 7 3216 6780